The following excerpt is © 2005 Peter F. Hamilton, All Rights Reserved. Under no circumstances should this be copied, distributed or reproduced any other way.


What follows is the final cast list from The Nights Dawn Trilogy which will be included in the forthcoming book, The Confederation Handbook, due in mid 2000.

The Nights Dawn Trilogy

Final Cast List


PRINCIPAL CHARACTERS

SHIPS

LADY MACBETH
Joshua Calvert ............................................. Captain
Melvyn Ducharme ............................................. Fusion specialist
Ashly Hanson ............................................. Pilot
Sarha Mitcham ............................................. Systems specialist
Dahybi Yadev ............................................. Node specialist
Warlow ............................................. Cosmonik
Beaulieu ............................................. Cosmonik
Liol Calvert ............................................. Fusion specialist

OENONE
Syrinx ............................................. Captain
Ruben ............................................. Fusion systems
Oxley ............................................. Pilot
Cacus ............................................. Life support
Edwin ............................................. Toroid systems
Serina ............................................. Toroid systems
Tyla ............................................. Cargo officer

VILLENEUVE'S REVENGE
André Duchamp ............................................. Captain
Desmond Lafoe ............................................. Fusion specialist
Madeleine Collum ............................................. Node specialist
Erick Thakrar ............................................. Systems specialist/CNIS
undercover agent

UDAT
Meyer ............................................. Captain
Cherri Barnes ............................................. Cargo officer

FAR REALM
Layia ............................................. Captain
Furay ............................................. Pilot
Endron ............................................. Systems specialist
Tilia ............................................. Node specialist

ARIKARA
Meredith Saldana ............................................. Rear-Admiral, squadron
commander
Grese ............................................. Lieutenant, squadron
intelligence officer
Rhoecus ............................................. Lieutenant, voidhawk liaison
Kroeber ............................................. Commander

BEEZLING
Kyle Prager ............................................. Captain
Peter Adul ............................................. Alchemist team physicist

ILEX
Auster ............................................. Captain


HABITATS

TRANQUILLITY
Ione Saldana ............................................. Lord of Ruin
Dr Alkad Mzu ............................................. Inventor of The Alchemist
Parker Higgens ............................................. Director Laymil project
Oski Katsura ............................................. Laymil project electronics
division chief
Kempster Getchell ............................................. Laymil project astronomer
Monica Foulkes ............................................. ESA agent
Lady Tessa ............................................. ESA head of station
Samuel ............................................. Edenist intelligence agent
Pauline Webb ............................................. CNIS agent
Kelly Tirrel ............................................. Rover reporter
Lieria ............................................. Kiint
Nang ............................................. Kiint
Haile ............................................. Juvenile Kiint
Parris Vasilkovsky ............................................. Commercial cargo starship
fleet owner
Dominique Vasilkovsky ............................................. Parris's daughter, socialite
Clement Vasilkovsky ............................................. Parris's son, university student
Sam Neeves ............................................. Scavenger, pirate
Octal Sipika ............................................. Scavenger, pirate
Olsen Neale ............................................. Commander, Confederation
Navy Bureau

VALISK
Rubra ............................................. Habitat personality
Dariat ............................................. Rubra's estranged descendant/
possessor Horgan/ghost
Anastasia Rigel ............................................. Starbridge tribe member
Kiera Salter ............................................. Marie Skibbow's possessor
Stanyon ............................................. Possessor, Council member
Bonney Lewin ............................................. Possessor, Hunter
Hudson Proctor ............................................. Possessor, Kiera's deputy,
Hellhawk liaison
Tolton ............................................. Street poet, Fugitive
Tatiana Rigel ............................................. Fugitive
Erentz ............................................. Rubra's descendant
Dr Ratan ............................................. Rubra's descendant, physicist

HELLHAWKS
Mindori ............................................. Possessor, Rocio Condra
Zahan ............................................. Possessor, Cameron Leung
Stryla ............................................. Possessor, Etchells
Varrad ............................................. Possessor, Pran Soo


ASTEROIDS

TRAFALGAR
Samual Aleksandrovich ............................................. First Admiral
Confederation Navy
Lalwani ............................................. Admiral, CNIS chief
Maynard Khanna ............................................. Captain, First Admiral's
staff officer
Motela Kolhammer ............................................. Admiral, 1st fleet
commander
Dr Gilmore ............................................. CNIS research division
director
Jacqueline Couteur ............................................. Possessor
Murphy Hewlett ............................................. Confederation marine
lieutenant
Captain al-Sahhaf ............................................. First Admiral's staff officer

KOBLAT
Jed Hinton ............................................. Deadnight cult disciple
Beth ............................................. Deadnight cult disciple
Gari Hinton ............................................. Jed's sister
Navar ............................................. Jed's half-sister

AYACUCHO
Ikela ............................................. Owner of T'Opingtu company,
Garissa partizan leader
Voi ............................................. Ikela's daughter
Prince Lambert ............................................. Captain starship Tekas
Dan Malindi ............................................. Partizan leader
Kaliua Lamu ............................................. Partizan leader
Feira Ile ............................................. Ayacucho SD commander,
partizan leader
Cabral ............................................. Media magnate, partizan leader
Mrs Nateghi ............................................. Lawyer
Lodi Shalasha ............................................. Garissan radical
Eriba ............................................. Garissan radical
Kole ............................................. Socialite
Shea ............................................. Prince Lambert's girlfriend

JESUP
Quinn Dexter ............................................. Messiah of the Light
Bringer sect
Lawrence Dillon ............................................. Disciple
Twelve-T ............................................. Gang lord
Bonham ............................................. Disciple
Shemilt ............................................. Disciple, SD commander
Dwyer ............................................. Disciple, systems specialist


PLANETS

NORFOLK
Grant Kavanagh ............................................. Owner of Cricklade estate
Marjorie Kavanagh ............................................. Grant's wife
Louise Kavanagh ............................................. Eldest daughter of
Marjorie and Grant
Genevieve Kavanagh ............................................. Daughter of Marjorie
and Grant
Luca Comar ............................................. Possessor, Grant Kavanagh
Susannah ............................................. Possessor, Marjorie Kavanagh
Mrs Charlsworth ............................................. Kavanagh sisters' nanny
Mr Butterworth ............................................. Cricklade estate manager
Carmitha ............................................. Romany
William Elphinstone ............................................. Trainee farm manager,
Cricklade
Fletcher Christian ............................................. Possessor
Marcella Rye ............................................. Possessor, Colsterworth
council officer
Johan ............................................. Possessor, Mr Butterworth
Celina Hewson ............................................. Louise's aunt
Roberto Hewson ............................................. Louise's cousin
Bruce Spanton ............................................. Marauder
Véronique ............................................. Possessor, Olive Fenchurch
Kenneth Kavanagh ............................................. Merchant

LALONDE
Quinn Dexter ............................................. IVET/ Messiah of the
Light Bringer
Powel Manani ............................................. IVET supervisor
Lawrence Dillon ............................................. IVET
Jackson Geal ............................................. IVET
Ann ............................................. IVET
Scott Williams ............................................. IVET
Gerald Skibbow ............................................. Colonist
Loren Skibbow ............................................. Colonist
Marie Skibbow ............................................. Colonist, Gerald's daughter
Paula Kava ............................................. Colonist, Gerald's daughter
Ruth Hilton ............................................. Colonist, didactic imprint
specialist
Jay Hilton ............................................. Colonist, Ruth's daughter
Father Horst Elwes ............................................. Colonist, priest
Colin Rexrew ............................................. Governor
Terrance Smith ............................................. Governor's executive aide
Candace Elford ............................................. Chief sheriff
Kelven Solanki ............................................. Lieutenant Commander,
Confederation Navy
Lori ............................................. Edenist intelligence agent
Darcy ............................................. Edenist intelligence agent
Maki Grutter ............................................. Lalonde Development
Company employee
Jenny Harris ............................................. ESA lieutenant
Rai Molvi ............................................. Colonist, Aberdale council leader
Rosemary Lambourne ............................................. Captain Swithland
Karl Lambourne ............................................. Rosemary's son,
crewmember Swithland
Len Buchannan ............................................. Captain Coogan
Gail Buchannan ............................................. Len's wife
Laton ............................................. Serpent, in exile on Lalonde
Camilla ............................................. Laton's daughter
Yuri Wilkin ............................................. Deputy
Mansing ............................................. Sheriff
Graeme Nicholson ............................................. Rover reporter
Murphy Hewlett ............................................. Confederation Navy
marine lieutenant
Reza Malin ............................................. Mercenary, team leader
Pat Halahan ............................................. Mercenary
Sewell ............................................. Mercenary
Jalal ............................................. Mercenary
Theo Connal ............................................. Mercenary, scout
Sal Yong ............................................. Mercenary
Ariadne ............................................. Mercenary
Shaun Wallace ............................................. Possessor
Chas Paske ............................................. Mercenary

ATLANTIS
Eysk ............................................. Fishing family chief
Mosul ............................................. Eysk's son

OMBEY
Ralph Hiltch ............................................. ESA head of station, Lalonde/
General of the Liberation army
Cathal Fitzgerald ............................................. Ralph's deputy
Dean Folan ............................................. ESA G66 division
Will Danza ............................................. ESA G66 division
Kirsten Saldana ............................................. Princess of Ombey
Roche Skark ............................................. ESA director
Jannike Dermot ............................................. ISA director
Landon McCullock ............................................. Police commissioner
Diana Tiernan ............................................. Police technology division chief
Admiral Farquar ............................................. Royal Navy, Ombey Commander
Nelson Akroid ............................................. Armed Tactical Squad captain
Finnuala O'Meara ............................................. Rover reporter, based in Exnall
Hugh Rosler ............................................. DataAxis technician/ Kiint observer
Tim Beard ............................................. Rover reporter
Neville Latham ............................................. Exnall's chief inspector
Janne Palmer ............................................. Royal Marine colonel
Annette Ekelund ............................................. Possessor, Mortonridge defender
Hoi Son ............................................. Possessor, Mortonridge defender
Devlin ............................................. Possessor, Mortonridge defender
Milne ............................................. Possessor, Mortonridge defender
Sinon ............................................. Liberation army serjeant
Choma ............................................. Liberation army serjeant
Elena Duncan ............................................. Liberation army mercenary, boosted
Dr Riley Dobbs ............................................. Royal Navy personality debrief
psychology expert
Jansen Kovak ............................................. Royal Navy medical institute nurse
Moyo ............................................. Possessor
Stephanie Ash ............................................. Possessor
Cochrane ............................................. Possessor
Rana ............................................. Possessor
Tina Sudol ............................................. Possessor
McPhee ............................................. Possessor
Franklin ............................................. Possessor
Mixi Penrice ............................................. Petty criminal

NEW CALIFORNIA
Jezzibella ............................................. Mood Fantasy artist
Leroy Octavius ............................................. Jezzibella's manager
Libby ............................................. Jezzibella's dermal technology expert
Al Capone ............................................. Possessor, Brad Lovegrove
Avram Harwood III ............................................. Mayor of San Angeles
Emmet Mordden ............................................. Organization lieutenant
Silvano Richmann ............................................. Organization lieutenant
Mickey Pileggi ............................................. Organization lieutenant
Patricia Mangano ............................................. Organization lieutenant
Gus Remar ............................................. Rover reporter
Kingsley Pryor ............................................. Lieutenant commander,
Confederation Navy
Webster Pryor ............................................. Kingsley's son, hostage
Luigi Balsmao ............................................. Commander Organization fleet
Cameron Leung ............................................. Possessor blackhawk Zahan
Oscar Kearn ............................................. Captain Organization frigate Urschel
Bernhard Allsop ............................................. Possessor, Organization

KULU
Alastair II ............................................. The King
Simon, Duke of Salion ............................................. Chairman security commission
Lord Kelman Mountjoy ............................................. Foreign office minister
Lady Phillipa Oshin ............................................. Prime minister
Admiral Lavaquar ............................................. Defence chief
Prince Howard ............................................. Kulu Corporation president
Prince Noton ............................................. Ex-president Kulu Corporation

NYVAN
Gelai ............................................. Possessor, Garissa genocide victim
Ngong ............................................. Possessor, Garissa genocide victim
Omain ............................................. Possessor, Garissa genocide victim
Richard Keaton ............................................. Data security expert/ Kiint observer
Baranovich ............................................. Possessor, Organization sympathiser
Adrian Redway ............................................. ESA head of station

EARTH
Banneth ............................................. Light Bringer sect
High Magus of Edmonton
Andy Behoo ............................................. Sellrat, Jude's eworld, London
Ivanov Robson ............................................. Private detective, London
Brent Roi ............................................. Detective, Halo police
Courtney ............................................. Edmonton sect acolyte
Billy-Joe ............................................. Edmonton sect acolyte
Charles Filton-Asquith ............................................. West Europe supervisor, B7


OTHERS

CONFEDERATION
Olton Haaker ............................................. Assembly President
Jeeta Anwar ............................................. Chief presidential aide
Mae Ortlieb ............................................. Presidential science aide
Cayeaux ............................................. Edenist ambassador
Sir Maurice Hall ............................................. Kulu Kingdom ambassador
Rittagu-FHU ............................................. Tyrathca ambassador

KIINT HOMESYSTEM
Tracy Dean ............................................. Observer

EDENISTS
Wing-Tsit Chong ............................................. Edenism's Founder
Athene ............................................. Syrinx's mother
Astor ............................................. Ambassador to the Kulu Kingdom
Sinon ............................................. Syrinx's father

MOSDVA
Qunatook-LOU ............................................. Distributor of resources,
dominion of Anthi-CL

TYRATHCA
Baulona-PWM ............................................. Breeder, electronics regulator
Waboto-YAU ............................................. Breeder, mediator for Coastuc-RT
©2006-2013 Jeroen Bouwens, Peter F. Hamilton - About this site